03.24.07

The University of Buster Olney Wuz Robbed

Posted in Basketball at 9:36 am by

(because CBS will probably have the above clip removed any minute now, you can always return to their own dedicated YouTube “channel”)

Much as I hate to take anything away from a fantastic Georgetown squad, the replays didn’t lie.  Jeff Green’s game winner with 2.5 seconds remaining should’ve been waived off.  That he walked in traffic doesn’t make it any less of a blown non-call.

College hoops expert Chris Russo has argued this morning that persons outraged by Vandy’s raw deal should take a chill pill because “Kevin Stallings has more invested in this game than you do,” and “nobody could tell it was a walk until they looked at the replay 30 times.”

Thought I think Clark Kellogg figured it out by say, the 2nd replay, I’ll grant you that math isn’t necessarily the Mad Dog’s strong suit.

If that wasn’t delicious enough, Russo has also dismissed the arguments of callers who’ve challenged Kellogg’s interpretation of the traveling rule, pointing out that with all of CBS’ vast resources, how could say, a lowly high school basketball ref / WFAN caller, know more than the TV dudes?

3 Responses to “The University of Buster Olney Wuz Robbed”

  1. Rog says:

    I was at that game, dog. There were actually two pretty obvious G’Town traveling non-calls down the stretch. And there was a horrendous offensive foul call against USC towards the end of that game, too (which prompted Tim Floyd to throw something onto the court and get T’d up). The officials were in rare form last night, making sure those boring upsets didn’t happen and guaranteeing a really vanilla Elite 8.

  2. Pete Segall says:

    I believe what Mr. Floyd threw were the crumpled up remains of Corey Benjamin. He’s lucky he wasn’t ejected.

  3. Jon Solomon says:

    From another site…

    “Rule 4, Section 66 of the NCAA rule book clearly notes that “A player who catches the ball with both feet on the playing court may pivot, using either foot. When one foot is lifted, the other is the pivot foot…After coming to a stop and establishing the pivot foot, the pivot foot may be lifted, but not returned to the playing court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal.”

Leave a Reply